Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Sahara Presentation Systems PLC uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Topics:

Data controller

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC is the data controller, because we make decisions about what data we collect and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted at info@saharaAV.com or telephone number +44 (0)20 8319 7777. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@caps-ltd.co.uk.

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data. We have assessed our legal basis for processing personal data across our data subjects as:

Where we have a legal obligation:

We will collect personal data when we are required to through a legal obligation, such as requirements from public authorities in relation to health and safety, welfare and safeguarding.

Where processing your data is in your vital interests:

We will process your data if we feel it is required to protect your child’s vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required. We have documented our justification for processing your data on this basis.

Where we assess that it is our legitimate interest:

We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of Sahara Presentation Systems PLC to do so. Specifically, we use legitimate interest in relation to processing the personal data of third party emergency contacts.

We have determined the following basis:

Resellers for Sahara Presentation Systems PLC

 Show Reseller basis...

Purpose of Processing Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Account Processing Identity Details First Name Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Surname Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Alternative contact name Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Alternative contact number Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Alt contact Role in Company Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Alternative contact email Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Identity Details Director Approval Name Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Mobile Telephone No. Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Work Telephone No Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Head Office Address Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Director Approval email Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Contact Details Director Approval Position Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Company Information Company Name Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Company Information Parent Company Legitimate Interest
Account Processing Company Information Vat/ Tax Number Legal Obligation
Account Processing Company Information Company Type Legitimate Interest
Customer Service Identity Details Voice recording Legitimate Interest
Security Identity Details CCTV Images Legitimate Interest
Marketing Identity Details Images Legitimate Interest

Suppliers of Sahara Presentation Systems PLC

 Show Supplier basis...

Purpose of Processing Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Engage commercially Identity Details First Name Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Identity Details Surname Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Identity Details Alternative contact name Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Identity Details Alternative contact number Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Identity Details Alt person job title Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Identity Details Alternative name email Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Mobile No. Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Work No. Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Business Address Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Post Code Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation Company Information VAT Number Legal Obligation
Engage commercially Financial Details Bank Name Legitimate Interest
Customer Service Identity Details Voice recording Legitimate Interest
Security Identity Details CCTV Images Legitimate Interest

End Users of Sahara Presentation Systems PLC

 Show End User basis...

Purpose of Processing Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Engage commercially Identity Details First Name Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Last Name Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially Contact Details Organisation Name Legitimate Interest

Marketing Purposes

 Show Marketing basis...

Purpose of Processing Data Category Data Type Legal Basis
Marketing Identity Details First Name Legitimate Interest
Marketing Identity Details Surname Legitimate Interest
Marketing Contact Details Mobile No. Legitimate Interest
Marketing Contact Details Work No. Legitimate Interest
Marketing Contact Details Email address Legitimate Interest
Marketing Identity Details Alternative contact name Legitimate Interest
Marketing Identity Details Alternative contact number Legitimate Interest

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this data to enable and improve our communication and for record keeping purposes.

The data we collect as data controllers from our data subjects is obtained directly from the data subject themselves or from sources such as social media platforms. If you choose not to provide some of the information we ask for, it may limit our ability to transact business with you.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required, Sahara Presentation Systems PLC share personal data with service providers such as:

  • Accountants
  • Insurers
  • Solicitors
  • Credit Checking Agency
  • IT Support Company
  • Marketing partners
  • Logistics partners
  • Compliance Consultants

Specifically, data is processed by the following companies in order to provide online platforms, applications and support services:

  • Elmstone Systems
  • mtstudios
  • TADL Assist

Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Personal data in electronic form is held in UK accredited data centres and outside of the European Economic Area (USA). Where data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision such as the USA Privacy Shield or through mechanism such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU.

Sensitive information

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC does not process sensitive data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Sahara Presentation Systems PLC has a retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate purposes.

Generally, personal data required for financial transaction and audit purposes, including reporting to the HMRC will be retained for 6 years plus the current year it is collected.

Personal data collected for the purposes of engaging with suppliers will be maintained for the duration of the commercial relationship and for a further 7 years thereafter.

Data Storage and Security

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict malicious electronic access and have anti-virus and anti-malware measures. Data is backed up to a cloud provider in the United Kingdom and data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Cookies from our website

To make our website work properly and to obtain insights as to how our website is used, we place small data files called cookies on your device. For some of these cookies, we require your consent and you can manage your preferences when you visit our website. You can click here view our Cookie Policy.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Sahara Presentation Systems PLC is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing - If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing
  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC does not rely on automated decision making to process personal data.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Sahara Presentation Systems PLC., so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in April 2020.

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC
Europa House, Littlebrook,
Shield Road,
Dartford, DA1 5PZ

You can telephone us on this number:

+44 (0)20 8319 7777

You can email us by using this link:

info@saharaAV.com